CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Andreas Bockelmann
Keller CFT Inc.
741 Bresslyn Road,
Nashville, TN 37205

RE: The tariff classification of two aluminum fasteners from Germany

Dear Mr. Bockelmann:

In your letter dated October 8, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are identified as Bolt Sleeve (Small), Part # 557420 and Bolt Sleeve (Large), Part # 557430. Each bolt sleeve is made of aluminum that is cold forged, heat treated, and machined. The small bolt sleeve has a shank 20 mm in dimeter, a head with 10 mm of internal threading, and 13 mm of external threading just below the head. The large bolt sleeve has a shank 22 mm in dimeter, a head with 16 mm of internal threading, and 16 mm of external threading just below the head. The bolt sleeve is threaded into an aluminum profile of the battery tray of an electric passenger vehicle. The completed battery tray is then attached to the vehicle by a separate bolt that is driven through the center hole of each sleeve. The bolt sleeve functions to both support the column load of the bolt to prevent the aluminum cross-section of the housing from collapsing, and via the internal threads on the head, to fasten the housing cover to the battery housing.

The applicable subheading for the Bolt Sleeve (Small), Part # 557420, and the Bolt Sleeve (Large), Part # 557430, will be 7616.10.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Nails, tacks, staples (other than those of heading 8305), screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles: Other: Having shanks, threads or holes over 6 mm in diameter: Threaded fasteners. The rate of duty will be 5.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division